36th Annual Western Canada
Trace Organic/Pesticide Residue Analysts' Workshop


Winnipeg, Manitoba
May 27 - 29, 2001.

 

Links:



Thanks to the organizing committee - the workshop was a huge success!

Organizing Committee:
Veronica Roscoe - Health Canada
Nelson Barchuk - Canadian Grain Commission
Don Gaba - Canadian Grain Commission
Paul Nicolas - Enviro-Test Laboratories
Tom Nowicki - Canadian Grain Commission
Mike Roscoe - Canadian Grain Commission



The
33rd Annual Eastern Canada Pesticide and
Environmental Contaminants Workshop

was held jointly with the
36th Annual Western Canada Trace Organic
Residue Analysts' Workshop.

Immediately following was the
Mid-Canada AOAC Workshop on
Laboratory Accreditation to the New ISO Standard 17025 -
Required Method Validation and Measurement of Uncertainty
(Click to view the Agenda).




Workshop Program

Sunday, May 27

 
7:30-10:30 p.m. Mixer and Registration Falcon Board Room on 2nd floor


Monday, May 28

Conference Theatre, room 216
8:30 a.m. Registration
9:00 a.m. Chair: Veronica Roscoe, Health Canada, Winnipeg
Introductory Remarks and Announcements
9:10 a.m. Phenoxy Herbicides In Alberta Rainfall: Year 2000 Monitoring Results And Implications For Agriculture.
Bernie Hill, S.D. Byers, D.J. Inaba, K.N. Harker, P. Hasselback And J.R. Moyer, Agriculture And Agri-Food Canada, Lethbridge
9:40 a.m. Distribution And Occurrence Of Atrazine, Deethylatrazine And Ametryne Residues In Groundwater Of The Tropical Island Barbados.
Berverley P. Woods, F. Gumbs And John Headley,National Water Research Institute, Saskatoon
10:10 a.m. Coffee Heron Board Room (Courtesy Of Waters Limited)
10:30 a.m. Chair: John Headley, National Water Research Institute, Saskatoon
10:35 a.m. Herbicides In The Wapiti River And Its Tributaries.
Allan Cessna, NWRI, Saskatoon
11:05 a.m. Trace Antibiotic Analysis In Milk Using Single Quadrupole LC/MS.
John Vukovic, Waters Limited
11:35 a.m. Atmospheric Transport Of Lindane (gamma-Hexachloro-Cyclohexane) From The Canadian Prairies - A Possible Source For The Great Lakes?
Don Waite, Environment Canada, Regina; F. Hunter, M. Kellerhals, J. Sproull, D. Quiring
12:05 p.m.

Lunch

1:30 p.m. Chair: Susan Kotello, Health Canada, Winnipeg
1:35 p.m. Determination Of Cypermethrin In Salmon.
Lise Prevost, PMRA, Ottawa
2:05 p.m. Determination Of Glufosinate In Soil insitu Derivatization With GC/MS Determination.
Dave Humphries, Alberta Research Council, Vegreville
2:35 p.m. Proposed Alternative Method For Identification And Quantitation Of Semivolatiles And Volatiles In Environmental Samples, Utilizing Dual PDHID Detectors.
Martin Okiro, Robert Wohleb, Valco Instruments
3:05 p.m. Coffee Heron Board Room (Courtesy Of Waters Limited)
3:30 p.m. Extraction And Quantitation Of Terbutryne And Butachlor Using Automated SPE, GC/MSD And GC/TSD.
Mubaric Barry Ali, Ministery Of Environment, Etobicoke
4:00 p.m. Kinetic Studies Of Photodegradation Of Thifensulfuron-Methyl In Aqueous Solutions.
X. Xu, J. V. Headley And K. M. Peru and Jing-Long Du, National Water Research Institute, Saskatoon
4:30 p.m.

Adjourn

5:30 p.m. Bus Departs From Holiday Inn For Club Regent
7:00 p.m. Dinner At Club Regent And Presentation Of Caledon Award
10:00 p.m. Bus Departs From Club Regent For Holiday Inn


Tuesday, May 29

Conference Theatre, Room 216
9:00 a.m. Chair: Tom Nowicki, Canadian Grain Commission, Winnipeg
Announcements
9:05 a.m. Pesticide Analysis: GC/MS Versus LC/MS.
J. Wilkins & C. Ebden, Unilever; M. Taylor, Scottish Agricultural Science Centre; A. Sage, Micromass Uk Ltd.; Annette Lovett, Micromass Canada Inc.
9:35 a.m. Strategies For Rapid LC/MS/MS Method Development For Antibiotic Residues In Food Matrices.
Dayue Shang, Health Canada, Burnaby
10:05 a.m. Coffee Heron Board Room (Courtesy Of Waters Limited)
10:30 a.m. Analysis Of Chlorothalonil Metabolites By GC-MSD And HPLC-PDA.
Bryan Grimmelt, University Of PEI
11:00 a.m. Experiences With Standardization For GC/ECD Analysis Of Nitrous Oxide In Air.
Don Noot, Wally Breitkreitz, Agri-Food Laboratories Branch, Alberta Agriculture, Food And Rural Development; Reynald Lemke, Agric Agri-Food Canada, Swift Current Research Station
11:30 a.m. Analysis Of PCBs In Transformer Oils By MS/MS vs GC/ECD.
Colin Jennison, Varian Canada, Mississauga
12:00 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. Chair: Bernie Hill, Agriculture And Agri-Food Canada, Lethbridge, AB
1:35 p.m. Natural Chemicals: Determination Of D-9-Tetrahydrocannibinol And Related Cannabinoids In Foods Containing Hemp By HPLC.
Susan Kotello, Health Canada, Winnipeg
2:05 p.m. Evaluation Of Field Test Kit And Lab Methods For The Determination Of Microcystin-LR In Water.
Tom Thompson, Saskatchewan Health, Regina
2:35 p.m. Ochratoxin A In Coffee From The Canadian Retail Market: Survey And Method Of Analysis.
Gary Lombaert, Meena Chettiar, Don Lavallee And Ben Lau, Health Canada, Winnipeg
3:05 p.m. Coffee Heron Board Room (Courtesy Of Waters Limited)
3:30 p.m. Chair: Veronica Roscoe, Health Canada, Winnipeg Next Years Meeting
3:35 p.m. Comparison Of Biodegradation Kinetics Of Two Geometric Isomers Of Naphthenic Acids In Athabasca River Water.
S. Tanapat, J.V. Headley, G. Putz And K. Peru, National Water Research Institute, Saskatoon
4:05 p.m. Uptake Of Atmospheric Mercury By Aqueous Solutions: I - Uptake By Deionized Water At Acidic, Neutral And Alkaline pH.
Don Waite, Environment Canada, Regina; Y Liu, G. H. Huang, University Of Regina
4:35 p.m. Open Discussion
4:55 p.m. Closing Remarks
5:00 p.m. Adjourn